Privacy Policy – HR&Payroll

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is replacing the current data privacy law, granting you more rights as an individual and reforming the obligations of organisations holding your personal data.

Growth Partners PLC is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the personal data of its workforce, and to meeting its data protection obligations (GDPR). This policy sets out the organisation’s commitment to data protection and outlines individual’s rights and obligations in relation to personal data.

This policy applies to the personal data of job applicants, employees (workers, contractors, volunteers, interns, apprentices) and former employees, referred to as HR-related personal data. This policy does not apply to the personal data of clients or other forms of personal data processed for business purposes.

What type of Personal Data we collect?

We do not collect any information beyond what is needed to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment and to fulfil our legal obligations.

**(The legal basis for processing the information for each ‘Stage’ below will be written in Italics.)

Stage What information we ask for and why?
Application stage The application form will either be sent through via a recruitment website such as Indeed or Total Jobs, or through a recruitment agency who will have already initiated contact with yourself.

The information requested at the beginning of the application stage will tend to be a CV, and any additional supporting evidence i.e. Cover Letter, Application Form.

These documents will include basic personal details such as your name and contact information. This data will only be accessed by the HR Department and CEO. This information will be used to assess your initial suitability for the role you have applied for and to determine, alongside the consideration of other applicants, whom to offer employment.

It is in our legitimate interest to gather this information from you to assess your initial suitability for the position you have applied for.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information which includes gender, marital status, ethnic origin and disability.

This information will remain confidential and be accessed by our HR Department only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

The equal opportunities information is not a mandatory component of the application process which means you don’t have to provide it, and the information received will not affect your application.

We will rely on your consent under Article 6 and 9 (Special category data) of GDPR to process this information which is collected via the application form.

Shortlisting Information from the application form, including previous work experience, education, referees and answers relevant to the role will be used by the HR department for shortlisting purposes.

It is in our legitimate interest to process this information at this stage in order to select the appropriate candidates for interview.

Assessments We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete in-tray tests, preparing and completing a presentation or occupational personality profile questionnaire; attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes.

This information is held in a manual filing system and accessible to the HR Department, CEO, and the department manager relevant to the job role applied for.

If you are unsuccessful following the assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask for your consent for us to retain your details in our talent pool for a period of 6 months. If you say yes, we may proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise. If you do not give, or withdraw, your consent to retain your data, we will irreversibly erase your personal information from our HR database without undue delay.

Conditional Offer When we make a conditional offer of employment we are required to ask for information to carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete and pass pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer of employment.

We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

• Proof of identity – original documents only, of which we will take copies.

• Proof of qualifications – original documents only.

• Contact details of referees – of which, we will use to directly contact referees to obtain references.

• We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work, as well as advising us whether to put in place any adjustments to the existing work environment or systems to enable you to work effectively.

Upon signing an employment contract, we will also ask you for the following:

• Bank details and National Insurance number – to process salary payments and for payroll purposes.

• Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.

Information and documentation to establish your right to work is processed by us as we are legally obliged to do so.

In respect of medical information, the legitimate interest basis for us processing this will depend on the circumstances, but will usually be for one of the following reasons: it is necessary to protect health and safety or to prevent discrimination on the grounds of disability or where consent has been obtained, if required.

Once you have signed a contract with us, we will process your personal data, including financial information, for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations with respect to employment performance, salary payment etc, depending on the specific contractual arrangements and
circumstances.

For the purposes of salary payments, where relevant, we are legally obliged to provide information to HMRC.

Once a placement has been secured, we may also process your data on the basis of contractual obligations i.e. for administrative purposes and maintaining accurate employee records and contact details.

Information retention period

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application and assessment process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment, as well as 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your fitness to work, records of any security checks, interview notes and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Data processor Further information
Recruitment company We sometimes advertise through recruitment agencies. Recruiters will collect the application information and might ask you to complete a work preference questionnaire which is used to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for, the results of which are assessed by recruiters.

We use the following recruitment agencies:

  • Express Recruitment
  • S2Consult
  • Inward Revenue Consulting
  • Harper HR

Here’s a link to their individual privacy notices:
https://www.express-recruitment.co.uk/privacy-policy.html

(Express Recruitment)

https://www.s2recruitment.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/2017-Website-Privacy-Policy-S2-recruitment.pdf

(S2Consult)

https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/7955942

(Inward Revenue Consulting)

https://www.harperhr.co.uk/privacy-policy

(Harper Recruitment)

Online tests ‘People Clues’ provide online psychometric tests for us. If we ask you to complete one of these tests, we will send you a link to the relevant assessment. Your answers will be sent to and held by People Clues and the HT department for assessment purposes.

Here’s a link to their Privacy Notice.
https://www.peopleclues.co.uk/Legal/Privacy-Policy.html

What rights do you have?

The right of access You are entitled to see the information we hold about you and can request a copy by emailing

dpo@growthpartnersplc.co.uk

The right to rectification If you believe any information we hold about you to be incorrect, please email dpo@growthpartnersplc.co.uk and we will amend the information accordingly.
The right to object You have the right to object the use of your personal data for certain circumstances. In such cases we will take appropriate steps to ensure your request is complied with. Our course of action includes consideration of any legal obligations we must fulfil in regards to providing information to relevant supply services or regulating bodies.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact Amrik Birdi using the following contact details:

Address 2 Colton Square, Colton Street, Leicester, LE1 1QH
Telephone 01163 403116
Email dpo@growthpartnersplc.co.uk

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: –

Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire,

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk