Privacy Policy – BDM

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is replacing the current data privacy law, granting you more rights as an individual and reforming the obligations of organisations holding your personal data.

Growth Partners PLC is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses the personal data of its workforce, and to meeting its data protection obligations (GDPR). This policy sets out the organisation’s commitment to data protection and outlines individual’s rights and obligations in relation to personal data.

What type of Personal Data we collect?

We do not collect any information beyond what is needed to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than necessary.

The information we collect can be separated into two distinct categories and includes:

Personal information

Name

Job title

Phone number

Email address

This information is used for the purpose of having a point of contact within the prospective client company, building and managing client relationships/business connection, and to further our discussion of the proposed business proposition.

Company information

Company/business name

Company/business address

Total number of employees

This information is used for the purpose of planning client meetings. Our Business Development Managers will be using the location to coordinate and manage their time accordingly. Information regarding number of employees is used to calculate service pricing.

How do we collect information about you and its legal basis?

Information source

Legal basis

Face-to-face networking events We would normally collect information about you and the company during networking events with the exchange of business cards and anything discussed verbally.

We will rely on your consent to process this information. The exchange of business cards and giving you access to our Privacy Notice (agreed with the BDM during the meeting, eg. Email or hardcopy etc) at the point of exchange of business cards will be assumed explicit consent.

LinkedIn We will only mail first degree contacts (i.e. individuals who we have connected with on LinkedIn) on the grounds of legitimate interest in establishing a business connection and/or exploring opportunities with.

If we are to progress further from there and there is a requirement for us to extract the ‘Personal Information’ and ‘Business Information’ from LinkedIn, then we will rely on your consent to process this information. This will be established via an opt in consent form which will be emailed to you before we process any of your information.

Introducer firms There may be occasions where details could be provided by an introducer firm to form a potential business link with you. In such scenarios we will obtain written consent rom you before processing your information.
Membership to Business Network, i.e. Chamber of Commerce Where information is passed to us by virtue of our membership to a business network, we will always ensure that your information has been collected in compliance with GDPR from the outset. Once we are satisfied with this, we will contact you as a corporate subscriber on the grounds of legitimate interest in order to establish a business connection and/or exploring opportunities with you as well as selected marketing campaigns we deem to be within your legitimate interest.

Information retention period

· For successful business deals we will securely store your information for the duration of the deal for relationship management purposes.

· If we are unable to form a business deal, then your information will be kept securely for a period of 2 years to update you on potential new services that may be of interest to your business.

Where is your information stored and who do we share it with?

We store your information on our secure CRM systems. Only the Business Development Managers have access to the CRM.

Type of information

Information shared with

Company name

VAT number

Name of Director

Shared with Legal & Onboarding team to draw up formal contracts when onboarding a business.
Company name

Number of employees

Shared with CEO for performance management purposes.
Company Name

Contact Name

Contact Email

Contact Number

Shared with our marketing team for the purposes sending selected marketing campaigns where we assess them to be within your legitimate interests.

What rights do you have?

The right of access You are entitled to see the information we hold about you and can request a copy by emailing
dpo@growthpartnersplc.co.uk
The right to rectification If you believe any information we hold about you to be incorrect, please email dpo@growthpartnersplc.co.uk and we will amend the information accordingly.
The right to object You have the right to object the use of your personal data for certain circumstances. In such cases we will take appropriate steps to ensure your request is complied with. Our course of action includes consideration of any legal obligations we must fulfil in regards to providing information to relevant supply services or regulating bodies.

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact Amrik Birdi using the following contact details:

Address 2 Colton Square, Colton Street, Leicester, LE1 1QH
Telephone 01163 403116
Email dpo@growthpartnersplc.co.uk

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: –

Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire,

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk